|
||||||||||||||||
|
Go to Individual
Animations;
Under Construction, Last Updated
9/28, 1998
(C) means the collection is located at Central University; (F) means at Fu Jen. |
|||||||||||||||
|
Title | Animator | Source and Location | Features &
Teaching Methods |
Special Delivery (7:07) | John Weldon | Discuss It (C) | |
The Big Snit (9:49) | Richard Condie | Discuss It (C) | |
Charles and Francois (1988 15:24) | Co Hoedman |
Title | Animator | Source and Location | Features &
Teaching Methods |
Strings(10:18) | Wendy Tilby | Frame by Frame (F)and Animation Festival (C) | |
George and Rosemary(8:48) | Alison Snowdon and David Fine | Discuss It (C) | |
Night Angel (1986, 18:41) |
|
3. Children and Child Imagination
Title | Animator/Author | Source and Location | Features &
Teaching Methods |
Jonas and Lisa(9:11) | Rights from the Heart (C) | children & poverty | |
Overdose (5:25) | Rights from the Heart (C) | children & lessons | |
The Artist | Rights from the Heart | children's imagination | |
"The Tournament" (6:31) | Rights from the Heart | handicapped children | |
The Street (1976)(10:12) | Caroline Leaf/
Mordcai Richler |
Leonard Maltin's Animation Favorites (C) |
|
*The Sound Collector | a combination of collage, paper cut-outs and colored inks on glass |
Title | Animator | Source and Location | Features &
Teaching Methods |
My Financial Career (1962) | Gerald Potterton (British) | Discuss It (C) | |
The Awful Fate of Melpomenus Jones (1983) | Gerald Potterton (British) | Frame by Frame (F) |
Title | Animator | Source and Location | Features &
Teaching Methods |
Second Dé but |
|
||
Title | Animator | Source and Location | Features &
Teaching Methods |
Getting Started (12:22) | Richard Condie | Frame by Frame(F), A Short Film Festival (C) | procrastination |
The Cat Came Back (7:37) | Cordell Barker | Leonard Maltin's Animation Favorites (C) | obsession |
Bob's Birthday 1995 (12:18) | Alison Snowdon and David Fine | (C) | |
An Old Box (1975, 9:11) | Paul Driessen | Relationship between a man and a box | |
George and Rosemary (1987, 8 min 48 sec) | David Fine, Alison Snowden | Discuss It (C) |
Title | Animator | Source and Location | Features &
Teaching Methods |
The Sweater (10:21) | Sheldon Cohen's animation, Roch Carrier's story and narration | Leonard Maltin's Animation Favorites (C) | a child's admiration of a hockey star |
Who Are We? (9:27) | (F) | ||
Blackfly
|
--1949 song | ||
Canada Vignette 1. W.C. Mitchell's story; 2. Log-Driver's Waltz | |||
Old Lady's Camping Trip |
IV.Interarts, or Music, Images and Shapes
Title | Animator | Source and Location | Features &
Teaching Methods |
Le Paysagiste or Mindscape (7:31; 1976) | Jacque Drouin | Leonard Maltin's Animation Favorites | Alexandre Alexeï eff's pinscreen |
Begone Dull Care (1949)(7:48) | Norman McLaren | Leonard Maltin's Animation Favorites |
|
Street Musique (9:00) | A Short Film Festival | colorful animation of music | |
Carried Away | Frame by Frame(F) | an artist's experience | |
"Paradise" (1984) | Ishu Patel(Indian-Canadian) | ||
"Animando" | different styles of animation | ||
Pas de Deux(13:22 ) | Norman McLaren (F)
Leonard Maltin's Animation Favorites (C) |
||
Balablok (1972) | Bretislav Pojar (Czech) | ||
Tchou Tchou | |||
Matrioska (1970 4:46) | With Russion Dolls |
Title | Animator | Source and Location | Features &
Teaching Methods |
"Paradise" (1984) | Ishu Patel(Indian-Canadian) | Paradise vs. the world | |
Afterlife (1978, 7:12) | Ishu Patel | ||
Bead Games (1977, 5:35) | Ishu Patel | ||
Sand Castle |
|
Title | Animator | Source and Location | Features &
Teaching Methods |
Icarus (7:42) | Paul Bochner | ||
Greek Goddess | The World's Greatest Animation (C) |
Title | Animator | Source and Location | Features &
Teaching Methods |
Le Paysagiste or Mindscape (7:31; 1976) | Jacque Drouin--Alexandre Alexeï eff's pinscreen | ||
The Man Who Stole Dreams | narration and dialogue | ||
The Black Dog |
VIII. Environment and Politics
Title | Animator | Source and Location | Features &
Teaching Methods |
The Phoenix |
|
||
Le tresor de Grotoceens (1980) | foam-rubber puppets | ||
Splash | |||
"E" | wars and standardization | ||
"The Lump" | politician |
Title | Animator | Source and Location | Features &
Teaching Methods |
The Owl and the Raven (1973) | Co Heodeman | animation of three-dimensional objects, sealskin puppets | |
Lord of the Sky | |||
The Snake and the Fox | |||
The Man and the Giant (1975 7:33) | Co Hoedman | ||
The Owl Who Married a Goose (1974, 7:38) | Caroline Leaf | ||
The Long Enchantment | narration | ||
The Tender Tale of Cinderella Penguin (1981, 9:57) | Janet Perlman |